Wednesday, August 1, 2012

HOT SPOT: Antonio Carranza Jr.

Who is Antonio Carranza Jr.?

Antonio Carranza Jr. o mas kilala bilang Anton sa mga malalapit na kaibigan. Paano na nga ba kami nagkakilala ni Anton, simple lang naman syempre saan pa ba kung di sa mundo ng blogsphere.
Isa siya sa mga una kung finallow na photoblog noong ako'y nagsisimula pa lamang sa mundo ng blog.
Akala ko noong una suplado itong taong to, yun pala totoo nga, hahaha di joke lang, una ko siyang nameet offline sa isang blog awards night (PEBA Night), ayun nagjive kaagad kami, syempre pareho ba naman ang hilig naman photography.

Marami rin akong natutunan sa taong to, lalung-lalo na yung time na naging speaker siya sa isang blog conference kung saan ang topic sa kanya ay walang iba kundi ang Proper Writing or Using of Photoblog.

Isa pang trivia about sa taong ito, naging judge/ reviewer siya sa isang sikat na tv magazine sa bansa ang POPTalk.


Naku masyado na atang mahaba ang intro ko sa taong ito, simulan na natin ang aking munting interview sa kanyan...

--------------------------------------------------------------

Name / Alias: Antonio Carranza Jr. (Anton)
Website: www.pusangkalye.net
Location: Binangonan Rizal
Age: 31
Education:  Graduate of Bachelor on Secondary Education major in Chemistry
Genre of Photography: Landscape and Food

Tell me about yourself that people dont't know: I am anti-social.Hahaha>Kidding.But I pick my friends.
That said,I am kinda snobbish at first so some might find it difficult to get through me the first time.

How did you get started in photography? and what camera did you use? I thought of buying a dslr camera coz I got frustrated with the travel photos I post in my blog.So I guess I have started with photography a long time ago but hasn't taken it seriously or to another level until I got my nikon dslr in 2010.That's when everything turned around.I got better photos plus better blog content.Compliments well.

How would you characterize the style of your photography?
My style? I have no style unique of me except that I know I love the dutch angle in photography kaya puro tabingi kuha ko 80% of the time.
I am also not a fan of flash.Hanggat kaya,natural light talaga. kahit pahirapn minsan coz I have an entry level dslr na mahina sa low light.:)

Who or what influenced you to become a photographer?
My friend Alex Esquivel who has been very patient in assisting me to learn the craft and in answering my endless querries.Me pagka-inggetero din ako
so when I saw a few bloggers starting to shift into dslr photography with noticeable difference in their photo quality,I decided to shift and take photography
a little more seriously.

How did you become a photographer? And When did your career start as a professional photographer?
I don't consider myself a professional photographer coz I only accept photography projects pag nasa mood ako.I turn them down most of the time on the reason ang wala lang ako sa mood.hahaha


Why did you make photography your career?
I will soon in the future.Waiting for my break I guess.Pag di na tinotopak.lols

How did you go about selling your first photograph?
Sell,I don't sell my photographs yet.I give them away most of the time.publicity whore ako so don palang masaya nako.
Also,if you think of paid blog posts as selling it, coz I get paid trough my photography though indirectly.Salamat sa blog :)

What makes a good photographer in your opinion?
I am not sure if I am a good photographer.i just try my best all the time.I put passion into it.Kasi doon nagkakatalo.halata kung yung picture kinuhanan lang for the sake of having one at alam mo kung me pagmamahal yung kumuha ng pic don sa subject nya.Esp, because I love landscape photography,so I always remind myself to "give justice to the beautiful places I go to"

Do You Have A Favorite Walk Around Lens...If So What Is It?
I only have a kit lens (18-55mm) and a 200mm lens na f.4-5.6 so that limits my photography on a certain extent.I think I need to buy a 1.8,35mm prime lens para next level uli ang photography.Been dying to have one.

Which one item of equipment would you say is the most important to you?
Kit lens.One might say it's just a kit lens but it's an amazing lens,All-around.Dika mahirapan if you do blogging events and landscape like me.


What is the most rewarding part of photography?
When people tell you you have good photos tas naiinggit ang mga friends mo kasi ang gaganda ng mga inu-upload mo sa facebook.hahaha
Plus when you see that the photos in your blog are somewhat of good quality.Masaya nako don.The financial reward (as of now) is secondary.

What is your most embrassing experience as a photographer?
Hmmmm.Can't remember any pa naman so far :)

How photography change your life?
It made me more passionate in my travels and in my blogging.And blogging,although a hobby has taken me to many amazing places and tru it i was able to meet alot of wonderful people.

I know you been working with some of the famous and influencial people in the country but may I ask whom do you wish/dream to work with and Why?
With Mr Alex Esquivel.My friend who has been an inspiration and mentor.

What tips can you give to someone aspiring to be a professional photographer?
No SHOPRTCUTS please.Tapos munahin muna ang SKILL bago ang GEAR.Some people are too eager to buy gadgets and buy more (GAS--Gadget Acquisition Syndrome)
which could prove more deterimental to your photography rather than benificial.Unahin munang maging magaling sa fundamentals.And they slowly but surely go deeper into it. Di yung dinadaan sa pamahalan ang pagandahan ng gear.I know a lot of people who use Nikon d700 and better cameras pero ang kuha kabog pa ng kuha ng kit lens ko.Di sa pagmamayabang.Get to know your gear,that way,you can adjust your skill to match the gear.Di yung overwhelming ang gear pero ang skill pang point and shoot level lang :)


What are the best tools for a beginner to learn on (besides the camera)?
A tripod could do a lot of tricks.We have to admit,kahit ganu ka-stable ng pulso mo,a tripod is still a tripod.You can do long exposures with it and eventually engage into a different aspect of photography.

What are the pros and cons of being a photographer? Please be specific.
PRO: You get a lot of praises and projects here and there.
CONS: Nakakapagod minsan to put up with the expectations plus nakakagod magbitbit ng dslr.Mabigat.hahaha

What goal are you working towards within your photography and when will you know you have reached it?
I need new lenses so that i can venture into different fiends din,I wanna try portraiture naman for a change.Plus I loooove the bokeh effect even on daily photos.

If you weren't a photographer or a multimedia artist, what would you want to be? Why?
Blogger

How do you see yourself 20 or 30 yrs from now?
My plans in life are on short term and medium term basis kasi so I can't see 20 years and beyond from now.Labas to sa pagiging photographer.I want to retire early from work tas
relax relax lang with my wife.Travel the world and stuff.In a short term basis,I wanna enjoy every single hour,every single day of my life.Same with the way I approach photography,enjoying one shutter press at a time :)

What Kind of Legacy Do You Want to Leave?
I don't see myself as famous in photography kasi,as long as the people around me,my loved one and friends included are happy with my photography (syempre nahahagip din sila ng lente ko
and get free publicity in my blog) okay nako don.I don't see myself as somebody who will revolutionalize photography in the Philippines,basta yung alam ko na di ako nakakadagdag sa mga pangit at unflattering photos (esp.landscape na kumakalat sa web,masaya nako. :)

Any final mesage? Its your time to shine..
Photography is fun so it should be that way---.I still encourage people to invest and venture into dslr photography.It opened a lot of windows of opportunity for me and I am sure it will also do to you.Enjoy photography,it is one of the best pleasures there is in life.:)

Here some of the fantastic landscape shoot of Antonio Carranza Jr.

 4x4 ride to pinatubo

 BANGUI windmills Ilocos Norte


 Ilocandia

Crater of Mount Pinatubo

Capones 

23 comments :

  1. inaabangan kong sasabihin nya na wala sa pana yan, nasa pumapana. Pero parang yun na din. Sinong mag-akalang kit lens lang ang gamit nya. Creative.

    ReplyDelete
  2. parang interview lang sa magazine eh! haha

    naks pogi ni kuya Anton hehe

    :))

    ReplyDelete
  3. hotspot ulit.
    isa sa mga hinahangaan ko sa mundo blogging.
    pusangkalye. wow. icon.

    ReplyDelete
  4. like ko yung photogs ni pusangKalye lalo na yung ilocos pic. ang astig.

    tama, mukang tripod ang solusyones sa mga magandang pics (akala mo naman may camera ako. lols)

    ReplyDelete
  5. I know Anton, though I haven't met him personally yet.. :) It's nice to learn more about him so thanks for sharing this interview! ^^

    ReplyDelete
  6. Love the Ilocandia picture the most. Thanks for sharing this.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Galing naman nito. I'm not sure parang kilala ko itong si Anton dahil sa apelyido niya di ko lang sigurado.Pero kung teacher ang mother niya malamang.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Great photos! I agree with Anton na hindi dahil sa mahal ang camera e automatic maganda makukuhang pics, learning the fundamentals first is the key. proper lighting, angles etc

    ReplyDelete
  9. A very humble and established photographer. His photos are really good. I like the one in Ilocandia the best.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Bonggels ni Anton ha. Nungunang basa ko sa title akala ko tambayan, blogger feature pala. Haha

    ReplyDelete
  11. Speaking of Sir Anton, na meet ko siya last year sa SM north edsa, nakipag meet ako nun sa isa kung kaibigan na kakilala din pala niya si sir anton, pareho silang blogger, dun din aqu na inspired gumawa ng blog..

    ReplyDelete
  12. nice set of pics ^_^

    pangwallpaper ang ganda ^_^

    ReplyDelete
  13. love his perception is photography..

    kahit sobrang busy nya at big time na hindi parin nag babago haha..

    always keeping his feet on the ground

    keep it up po haha :D

    ReplyDelete
  14. Nice perception in photography sir Anton :D

    always keep your feet on the ground.

    and more success

    ReplyDelete
  15. supergreat photo blogger. idol ko to eh. wala akong alam sa photography pero masasabi kong super ganda ng mga shots nya. =D

    ang ganda ng post na to. agree ako kay TR Aurelius na parang interview lang sa magazine. =D

    ReplyDelete
  16. Wow!! I only met Anton once and he seemed to be a good and kind person. Very humble as well.

    ReplyDelete
  17. I love the Ilocandia photo! I know Anton from twitter because of newspaper.li hihi madalas nya ako na-tatag dun, never knew that he's into photography pala, great write-up!

    ReplyDelete
  18. Finally, I see the face behind those photos. :) Sya pala si "Puangkalye".

    ReplyDelete
  19. Huwaw c Anton. kilala ko yan. Na miss ko ang Caranza romansa. lol

    ReplyDelete
  20. sino nga ba si antonio.. eto na yun.. :P

    ReplyDelete
  21. wah dahil sa mga sinabi nya parang gusto ko na rin ata mag-shift sa dslr... parang pa lang kasi aside sa naghihintay ako ng inspiration, motivation at money para makabili.

    totoo ang sinabi nya na medyo nakaka-frustrate kapag hindi na-capture ng kamera yung moment na gustong-gusto mo.

    mabuhay ka Anton!

    ReplyDelete
  22. Congrats kay Anton. Ang titino naman ng mga tanong mo sa kanya. Sana yung mga naughty questions LOL

    ReplyDelete